Friday, April 29, 2011
[…] But there are lots of precincts in Waukesha that are out and a goodly number in Washington where Prosser's margin is staggering. And out sits all of Fond du Lac which went handily for Gableman. There are some other places for Kloppenburg to do business but the upside seems better for Prosser. Can he make it up?

Electioneering at the Polling Places.

The GAB has apparently decided that it is OK for people to circulate recall petitions at polling places inside the 100 foot buffer zone - subject to certain restrictions. That's a plausible interpretation of the law but not the only one.

Sec. 12.03(2)(b)1 provides that "[n]o person may engage in electioneering during polling hours on any public property on election day within 100 feet of an entrance to a building containing a polling place." Electioneering is defined as "any activity which is intended to influence voting at an election." Sec. 12.03(4)

In the context of this election, I am not sure that soliciting recall petitions isn't designed to influence voting. I am not sure I'd disagree with the GAB or would go the other way.